Privacy Policy:

Introduction

Trustelevate is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

You can contact our data privacy manager  at privacy@trustelevate.com.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

       You have made an  enquiry to us.

       You have made an information request to us.

       You wish to attend, or have attended, an event.

       You are representing your organisation.

The Data We collect

Name, company name,, email address, business sector, Telephone number.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose for collecting your emails is potentially provide with a Trusteleavte service which would  be contractual fulfilment .

To provide appropriate online or email information about products and services that you have requested

Retention Period

Maximum eight years from the data the information is collected.

Your rights as a data subject

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

       Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this right here.

       Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here.

       Your right to erasure

       You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to restriction of processing

       You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

       Your right to object to processing

       You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests.

       Your right to data portability

       This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

Children

We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information on this website.

Security

We have appropriate security controls in place to protect personal data. Risk assessment, including assessing risks to the rights and freedoms of data subjects

Complaints

Please feel free to contact us using these  details privacy@trustelevate.com.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the ICO Information Commissioners Office  www.ico.org.uk

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.